GO

Privacy Policy & Cookie Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

The Church Comissioners is committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of its visitors. 

This Privacy Policy and the Cookie Policy [below] and any other documents referred to in them explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site. Please read the following carefully to understand how we will treat your personal data. By visiting www.connaught-village.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

Information We Collect 

In running and maintaining our site we will collect and process the following data about you:

i.    Information we collect about you. We will automatically collect information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes the Uniform Resource Locators (URL), the clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), services you viewed or searched for, page response times, methods used to browse away from a page, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

ii.    Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information such as our newsletter or correspond with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our site and/or receive our newsletter, subscribe to our service, search for something on our site, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with our site.  The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph.

iii.    Information we receive from other sources. This is information we receive about you if you use any of the other sites we operate or the services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data if we intend to share that data internally and combine it with data collected on this site. We will also have told you for what purpose we will share and combine your data. We sometimes work with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) who may provide us with data about you. 

Use of Cookies 

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site.  This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy [below].

Use of Your Information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you.  In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

i.    To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.  

ii.    To provide information to you relating to other products or services that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information. 

iii.    To inform you of any changes to our site or services.

Where your consent has been provided in advance we may allow selected third parties to use your data to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated goods and services which we believe may interest you. Where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means, only if you have consented to this.  Where such consent has already been provided it can be withdrawn by you at any time by contacting the following contact@connaught-village.co.uk or The Church Commissioners of England, Church House, 31 Great Smith St, SW1P 3AZ.

Information we collect about you. We may use this information:

•    To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
•    To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
•    To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
•    As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
•    To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and
•    To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Information we receive from other sources. We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Storing Your Personal Data

In operating our site it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Economic Area for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is stored securely.

Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically. Sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

i.    In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.

ii.    Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information, or are required to do so in order to enforce or apply our [terms of use] and/or our Cookie Policy, or to protect the rights, property, and safety of Connaught Village, our customers, and others.

iii.    To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud, such as, by exchanging information with other companies and organisations.

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:

•    Any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.
•    Selected third parties including:
•    Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;
•    Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others; and
•    Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

Third Party Links

On occasion we include links to third parties on this site (such as our partner networks, advertising and affiliates). Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

External Links

Please note that The Church Comissioners does not warrant, represent, endorse or hold responsibility over any external sites that may be linked to and from this site. Any external site that you visit by clicking through a link on this site that is outside the control of The Church Comissioners you visit entirely at your own risk. Please read their terms and conditions. Should you find that a link which has directed you either to or from this website contains unethical material, please inform us using the ‘Contact Us’ section of our website and we will do our best to ensure that such link is removed. Should you find our website advertised and / or linked on a website you believe to be unethical or inappropriate, we would be grateful if you could inform us as soon as is reasonably practical via the ‘Contact Us’ section of our website.

Access to Information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information. 

Cessation of processing for marketing purposes 

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.  We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.  You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at contact@connaught-village.co.uk or The Church Commissioners of England, Church House, 31 Great Smith St, SW1P 3AZ.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contacting Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy at contact@connaught-village.co.uk.

COOKIE POLICY

Cookies – what are they?

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.

Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Essential Cookies:

The site owner has indicated that these are essential to the running of the site.

•    Cookie Guard

This cookie is essential for storing the status of your cookie choices whilst using this site.

•    NET Session

This cookie is used to track important logical information for the smooth operation of the site

Non-Essential Cookies:

The site owner has approved these cookies but you may turn them off.

•    Analytics

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

•    Accessibility Cookie

This cookie is used to remember the accessibility settings you have chosen.

close