"
GO

Privacy Policy & Cookie Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

The Church of Commissioners for England is committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of its visitors. 

This Privacy Policy together with all, the Cookie Policy and Prize Draw Terms and Conditions explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site. Please read the following carefully to understand how we will treat your personal data. By visiting www.connaught-village.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 or any replacement legislation including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (together the "Data Protection Legislation"), the data controller is Church of Commissioners for England of Church House, 31 Great Smith Street, London, SW1P 3AZ.

The Church of Commissioners has notified the Information Commissioner's Office of its activities in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (Registration No. [●]). This notification can be viewed at www.ico.gov.uk

We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

Information We Collect 
In running and maintaining our site we will collect and process the following data about you:

i. Information we collect about you. We will automatically collect information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes [the Uniform Resource Locators (URL), the clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), services you viewed or searched for, page response times, methods used to browse away from a page, download errors, length of visits to certain pages and page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs).

ii. Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information such as our newsletter or correspond with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our site and/or receive our newsletter, search for something on our site, enter a prize draw, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with our site.  The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address or phone number.

iii. Information we receive from other sources. This is information we receive about you if you use any of the other sites we operate or the services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data if we intend to share that data internally and combine it with data collected on this site. We will also have told you for what purpose we will share and combine your data. We sometimes work with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers,) who may provide us with data about you. Where this is the case the relevant third party is responsible for obtaining the relevant consents from you (if necessary) to ensure you are happy with the ways in which your personal data will be used.

Use of Cookies 
Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site.  This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

Use of Your Information
We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you.  In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

i. To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.  

ii. To provide information to you relating to other products or services that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information. 

iii. To inform you of any changes to our site or services.

Information we collect about you. We may use this information:

to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

Storing Your Personal Data
We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, damage, misuse or alteration of your personal information.  We will only keep your information for as long as we reasonably require and, in any event, only for as long as Data Protection Legislation allows.

All third parties who have access to, and are associated with, the processing of personal data in accordance with this privacy policy are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data.  

The information that we collect from you may also be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA").  It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers.  This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services.  By submitting your personal information, you are acknowledging this transfer, storing or processing.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy and the Data Protection Legislation.  This means that we will only transfer your information to third parties that (a) are in countries that have been confirmed by the European Commission to provide adequate protection to personal information; or (b) have agreed to provide all protections to your personal information as set out in the Data Protection Legislation. 

Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically. Sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Disclosing Your Information
We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:
i. In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.

ii. Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information, or are required to do so in order to enforce or apply our [terms of use] and/or our Cookie Policy, or to protect the rights, property, and safety of Connaught Village, our customers, and others.

iii. To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud, such as, by exchanging information with other companies and organisations.

We may also provide third parties with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them of how many people in a certain area have clicked on a certain page on any given day).  You will not be personally identifiable from this aggregate information.  

Third Party Links
On occasion we include links to third parties on this site (such as our partner networks, advertising and affiliates). Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

Your Rights 
You have the right to see the information we hold about you and to ask us to: (a) make any changes to ensure that any information we hold about you is accurate and up to date; (b) erase or stop processing any information we hold about you where there is no longer a legal ground for us to hold it; or (c) transfer any information we hold about you to a specified third party. If you wish to do this, please contact us using the contact details set out below. We may charge a £10 fee for complying with some of the requests made under this section if they are made before 25 May 2018.

The supply of appropriate evidence of your identity will be required when making such a request.  For this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address.

We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.

We will usually inform you (before collecting your information) if we intend to use your information for marketing purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.  [You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at the details set out below.] 

Should you have any queries or complaints in relation to how we use your information, please contact us via the details set out below.  Should you wish to take any complaints or queries further, you have the right to contact the Information Commissioner's Office regarding such issues.

Cessation of processing for marketing purposes 
As mentioned above, you have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.  We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.  You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at contact@connaught-village.co.uk.

Changes to our privacy policy
Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contacting Us
Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy at contact@connaught-village.co.uk.

This Privacy Policy is effective from 11 April 2018.

 

COOKIE POLICY

Cookies – what are they?
Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site.  A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. The file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.

Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our site in order to tailor it to customer needs. 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better site, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. 

Essential Cookies:
The site owner has indicated that these are essential to the running of the site.

Cookie Guard
This cookie is essential for storing the status of your cookie choices whilst using this site.

PHP Session
This cookie is used to track important logical information for the smooth operation of the site

Non-Essential Cookies:
The site owner has approved these cookies but you may turn them off.

Analytics
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Accessibility Cookie
This cookie is used to remember the accessibility settings you have chosen.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Cookie Name Purpose
Session Cookie PHPSESSID This cookie is used to distinguish users and sessions. It expires at the end of browser session.
Site analytics session cookie __utmc This allows the system to operate properly by allowing it to understand interactions in a single session. This cookie will be deleted when you close your browser.
Site analytics session cookie ASP.NET_SessionId or ASP This is a functional cookie that helps this system to operate properly by allowing it to understand interactions in a single session.  This cookie will be deleted when you close your browser.
Site analysis persistent cookie __utma

__utmb

__utmz
These cookies allow us to understand how often users visit our site, how long they spend there, and the pages they interact with. We do not record any information that will uniquely identify you. Instead we put together the information from a very large number of users of our website to give us an overall picture of how people visit our site. This cookie is not deleted when you close your browser and it will remain on your computer or other device unless you choose to disable it (see above for how to do that). 
Strictly necessary cookies   These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features.  These cookies will be deleted when you close your browser.

 

Third Party Cookies

Please note that third party providers (including, for example, providers of external services like web traffic analysis service) may also use cookies to assess the ways in which you make use of the site.  We have no control over these. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies.

Disabling Cookies 

You will normally see a message on our site before we store a cookie on your computer which describes the types of cookies we use and what information they might collect. 

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. These settings are usually found in the ‘options’ or ‘preferences’ menu of your internet browser. Otherwise you should use the ‘Help’ option in your internet browser for more details.

By disabling your cookies from the browser settings, you will be restricting the cookies that we use to manage our site and this will have an impact on how our site will function. This will apply to all sites once cookies are disabled via your browser settings and not only ours.

Changes to our Cookie Policy
Any changes we make to our Cookie Policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Cookie Policy.

Contacting Us
Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Cookie Policy at contact@connaught-village.co.uk.

You may also find more information about cookies on http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

This Cookie Policy is effective from 11 April 2018.  

 

 

close